The Times
[…] Such a breach of ethics--if by a council member--is also concerning since council members are expected to remain neutral until ALL relevant facts are gathered upon which to base an informed decision. Posting related information/opinions on Facebook by a council member, even if later deleted, before hearing all information could indicate a lack of impartiality and be considered unethical.

RCW 42.23.070(4) states “No municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer’s position, nor may the officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or benefit.” Could passing on such information in order to promote personal beliefs/positions be considered personal benefit?