The Times - Serving Waitsburg, Dayton and the Touchet Valley


THE TIMES 

Celebration Days Parade Marshal Nominations Requested

 

April 18, 2019



WAITSBURG – The Waitsburg Celebration Days parade committee is currently accepting nominations for 2019 parade marshal(s). To nominate an individual or family that has made significant contributions to Waitsburg or has been involved with the Days of Real Sport or Celebration Days, send a brief letter of nomination, explaining why you think they should receive the honor to: Walt and Gwen Gobel, PO Box 127, Waitsburg, WA 99361, or email it to waltandgwen@charter.net.

Waitsburg Celebration Days falls on the third weekend in May, and will take place May 17-19 this year. The family-friendly, fun-filled weekend will include a parade; Karen’s Ride Poker Run; historical ATV ride; Friday night bonfire; a classic car show; a Brewfest in Town Hall; music; food; vendors; kid’s games; Burgers, Bands & Brew; a soap box derby; and cowboy church.

_____

Past Parade Marshals

1951 Craig Tull

1953 Jake Smith

1954 Ernest Mikkelson

1955 Bill Dickerson

1956 Emory McCown

1957 George Crider

1958 Harold Roberts

1959 Charlie Vollmer

1960 John Settle

1961 Howard Burgess

1962 Roberta Stonecipher (Broom)

1963 Charlie Neace

1964 Howard Packer

1965 Albert Land

1966 Merle Brown

1967 Harold Meinberg

1968 Orin Walker

1969 J. D. Stoneciper

1970 Elmer Hazelbaker

1971 Frank Bramlet

1972 Jake Keve

1973 Francis Wood

1974 Kenneth Gohlman

1975 Roland Baker

1976 Herman Gohlman

1977 Ralph Rankin

1978 Ralph Goe

1979 King Witt

1980 Harold Bloor

1981 Carl Peck

1982 Don Thomas

1983 Joe McCown

1984 Donald Harris

1985 Bill Payne

1986 Kenneth Smith

1987 Kermit Jones

1988 Vaughn Hubbard

1989 Lacey Cole

1990 Harold Mitchell

1991 Martin Dorsey

1992 Morris Kurth

1993 Marc Horney

1994 Lee Pennell

1995 Rod Thomas

1996 Earl Branson

1997 Bill Zuger

1998 Bettie Chase

1999 Dr. Stan Pearson

2000 Ivan Keve

2001 Sam Wills

2002 Don Wills

2003 David & Jill McConnell

2004 Bob Thompson

2005 Terry Hofer

2006 Tom Baker

2007 Meredith Huwe

2008 Erma Lee Smith & Greg Smith

2009 Des Witt

2010 Terry Jacoy

2011 Jane Butler & Bettie Chase

2012 Dr. Roger & Laura Jean Hevel

2013 Jack & Laurette McCaw

2014 Gary Thomas & Jeff Broom

2015 Jack & Nancy Otterson

2016 Larry & Pam Conover

2017 Howard & Dona Jean Smith

2018 John & Jill Wood

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 01/15/2020 06:56