The Times - Serving Waitsburg, Dayton and the Touchet Valley


The Times 

Nov. 7 General Election Update

 

October 19, 2017



Ballots for the Nov. 7 General Election will be mailed by Oct. 18 from Walla Walla County and on Oct. 20 from Columbia County. The only contested race in Dayton, Prescott, Waitsburg, and Starbuck is the City of Dayton Council Position #5 between Kathy Berg and Kyle Anderson.

Candidate filings for all open positions in those cities are:

Waitsburg School District

School Director District 3 – Ross Hamann

School Director Position 4 – Randy Pearson

Prescott School District

School Director District 1 – Erik Young

School Director Position 5 – Sara Fletcher

Dayton School District

Director #1 – David D. Bailey

Director #2 – Justin Jaech

Director #3 – Dan Butler

Starbuck School District

Director #2 – Diane Lusk

Director #3 – Zonia Dedlopp

Director #4 – Cynthia M. Harris

City of Prescott

City Council Position 1 – William (Paul) Forney

City Council Position 2 – Val Jacobson

City of Dayton

Council Member #1 – Delphine Bailey

Council Member #3 – Michael L. Paris

Council Member #5 – Kathy A Berg, Kyle Anderson

Council Member #7 – Matt Wiens

Town of Starbuck

Mayor – Richard A. Ells

Clerk Treasurer – Jan Ells

Council Member #04 – La Donna Brabant

Fire Protection District No. 2

Commissioner Position 1 – Randy Farley

Commissioner Position 2 – Richard Long

Commissioner Position 3 – Jim Leid

Fire Protection District No. 3

Commissioner Position 2 – Rick Griffin

Fire Protection District No. 7

Commissioner Position 2 – Patrick Nettleton

Prescott Joint and Recreation District

Commissioner Subdivision 1 – Carina Stillman

Commissioner Subdivision 2 – Patsy Walsh Adams

Commissioner Subdivision 3 – Douglas (Doug) Venn

Columbia County Public Hospital District No. 1

Commissioner #1 – Bob Hutchens

Commissioner #2 – Colleen Sproul

Commissioner #5 – Jack Karl Otterson

Columbia County Port District

Commissioner #2 – Earle Marvin

Columbia Co. Fire District 1

Commissioner #1 – Harvey Fletcher

Columbia Co. Fire District 2

Commissioner #1 – Bruce Abbey

Commissioner #3 – Jim Hickam

Columbia Co. Fire District 3

Commissioner #1 – Mike Spring

Commissioner #2 – Patrick Barker

Preliminary results will be released after 8 p.m. on Nov. 7 and the election will be certified on Nov. 28.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018