The Times - Serving Waitsburg, Dayton and the Touchet Valley


The Times 

Winner, winner, chicken dinner!

Waitsburg Celebration Days Winners

 


BrewFest Winners

Six breweries participated in the Waitsburg’s fourth annual “One-of-a-Kind” Brewfest, which moved outdoors this year to the Community Business Park on Main Street. The popular local band biGfoNt provided entertainment for free street dancing and the nearby Classic Car Show at Preston Park.

Moscow Brewing and Rants & Raves Brewery of Moscow,  Chief Springs Iron & Fire Brew Pub of Dayton, Whipsaw Brewing of Ellensburg, Snipes Mountain Brewery of Sunnyside and Laht Neppur Brewery of Waitsburg poured an assortment of 23 Craft beers for 250 participants.

Rants & Raves Brewery won the People’s Choice Award with Chief Springs Brew Pub and Whipsaw Brewing tied for runner up.

Winners of Karen’s Ride ATV ride

1st Monty Grubbs; 4-of-a-kind, aces, $500

2nd Janett Nelson; full house, queens over jacks, $300

3rd Abby Grende; full house, queens over 8s, $200

4th Steve Noirot; full house, 2s over 6s, Banner Bank gift certificate $100 value

Parade Winners

Auto (not in car show)

1st Bob Brock Patriot Jeep

Buggy-Hitch

1st Walla Walla Fair & Frontier Days Parade Marshal

2nd Steve & Sue McLean

Individual

1st Jamie Galbraith

2nd Don Jorgensen Family

3rd Ashlyn Brooks

Organization-Youth

1st Waitsburg Matbirds

2nd Job’s Daughters

Organization-Adult

1st Blue Mountain Shriners

2nd Dayton-Waitsburg Health Foundation

3rd Blue Mountain Land Trust

Horse-Royalty

1st Pendleton Round-Up

2nd Walla Walla Fair & Frontier Days

3rd Happy Canyon Princesses

Riding-Youth Group

1st Pioneer Posse

2nd Walla Walla Wagonettes

Riding Group-Adult

1st 40-Something Cowgirls

2nd Benton-Franklin Sheriff’s Posse

Antique Tractors

1st Chris Wallace Burlingame

2nd Dale White

3rd Phillip Monfort

Commercial

1st Columbia County Health System

Performance

1st Blue Mountain Shriners Calliope

Antique Combines

1st McKinney Farms - Oliver

2nd McKinney Farms - McCormick

Car Show Winners

Best hot rod went to Jerry Berger of Walla Walla for his 1930 Ford Model A

Best rat rod went to Chris Huwe of Dayton for his 1940 GMC

Best lowrider went to Mike and Melissa Kelly of Pasco for their 1968 Chevy impala

People's Choice went to Rich Smith of Walla Walla for his 1968 Chevy Camaro

Best of Show went to Terry Keller of Walla Walla for his 1929 Ford

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 06/04/2019 21:06