The Times - Serving Waitsburg, Dayton and the Touchet Valley

By Dena Martin
The Times 

Nov. 7 General Election Preliminary Results

 

November 16, 2017



Preliminary election returns show that just over 40% of registered Columbia County voters turned in ballots for the Nov. 7 General Election. Kathy Berg took the only uncontested race for Dayton City Council Member #5 with 333 votes as opposed to challenger Kyle Anderson’s 278 votes.

Columbia County voters approved a one-tenth of one percent sales and use tax for emergency communication systems and facilities by just over 66% with 739 of the 1,114 votes in favor.

In Starbuck, LaDonna Brabant ran unopposed for City Council Member #4 but received 16 votes as opposed to Write-in Darcy Linklater who garnered 30 votes.

In Walla Walla, just over 25% of voters hit the polls.

Prescott Joint Park and Recreation’s Maintenance and Operations Levy easily met the required super majority with a 67.32% approval vote. Of 153 Walla Walla County voters, 103 voted in favor and 50 were opposed. The levy was split 50/50 in Columbia County with three yes and three no votes.

Election results will be certified on Nov. 28.

Waitsburg School District

School Director District 3 - Ross Hamann – 26 Col. Co./241 WW Co.

School Director Position 4 – Randy Pearson - 27 Col. Co./257 WW. Co.

Prescott School District

School Director District 1 - Erik Young – 6 Col. Co./118 WW. Co

School Director Position 5 – Sara Fletcher – 5 Col. Co./123 WW. Co.

Dayton School District

Director #1 – David D. Bailey – 704

Director #2 – Justin Jaech – 705

Director #3 – Dan Butler – 744

Starbuck School District

Director #2 – Diane Lusk – 48

Director #3 – Zonia Dedloff – 47

Director #4 – Cynthia M. Harris – 49

City of Prescott

City Council Position 1 - William (Paul) Forney – 54

City Council Position 2 – Val Jacobson – 52

City of Dayton

Council Member #1 – Delphine Bailey – 445

Council Member #3 – Michael L. Paris – 442

Council Member #5 – Kathy A Berg – 333, Kyle Anderson – 278

Council Member #7 – Matt Wiens – 430

Town of Starbuck

Mayor – Richard A. Ells – 44

Clerk Treasurer – Jan Ells – 42

Council Member #04 – La Donna Brabant – 16; Write-In Darcy Linklater – 30

Fire Protection District No. 2

Commissioner Position 1 – Randy Farley – 234

Commissioner Position 2 – Richard Long – 235

Commissioner Position 3 – Jim Leid – 243

Fire Protection District No. 3

Commissioner Position 2 – Rick Griffin – 15

Fire Protection District No. 7

Commissioner Position 2 – Patrick Nettleton – 40

Prescott Joint and Recreation District

Commissioner Subdivision 1 – Carina Stillman – 4 Col. Co./121 WW Co.

Commissioner Subdivision 2 – Patsy Walsh Adams – 3 Col. Co./119 WW Co.

Commissioner Subdivision 3 – Douglas (Doug) Venn – 3 Col. Co./109 WW Co.

Columbia Co. Public Hospital District No. 1

Commissioner #1 – Bob Hutchens – 896 Col. Co./227 WW Co.

Commissioner #2 – Colleen Sproul – 772 Col. Co. /214 WW Co.

Commissioner #5 – Jack Karl Otterson – 811 Col. Co. /243 WW Co.

Columbia County Port District

Commissioner #2 – Earle Marvin – 751

Columbia Co. Fire District 1

Commissioner #1 – Harvey Fletcher – 12

Columbia Co. Fire District 2

Commissioner #1 – Bruce Abbey – 59

Commissioner #3 – Jim Hickam – 54

Columbia Co. Fire District 3

Commissioner #1 – Mike Spring – 718

Commissioner #2 – Patrick Barker – 705

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017