The Times - Serving Waitsburg, Dayton and the Touchet Valley

 

By Andie Holmberg
The Times 

Adams Gets Three Wins at Deer Park

Waitsburg Senior finishes 400-meter race with new personal record

 

Courtesy Photo

L to R: Medal winners Emily Adams, Landon Callas and Kirsten Miller, following Deer Park meet.

DEER PARK –Waitsburg's Emily Adams brought home three wins at the Deer Park Invite, a large invitational meet here on Friday.

Adams won the 400-meter and 1600-meter races, with times of 1:03.01 and 12:04.34. She also leapt to 33-00.00, to get the win in the the triple jump. Adams achieved personal records in the 400 and season best scores in the 1600 and the triple jump.

Also for the Waitsburg girls, Kirsten Miller took third in the 300-meter hurdles, with a time of 57.52.

On the boys' side for the Cardinals, Landon Callas won the 110 meter hurdles at 15.77 and the 300 meter hurdles, clocking in at 41.42. Callas scored a personal best time in the 100-meter dash at 11.96.

The Deer Park Invitational includes teams from all over the northwest including Canada and Montana. The Cardinals next meet is the Carnival of Speed, Friday in Milton Freewater.

Boys' Results

100 Meters

4. Landon Callas 11.96

30. Joe Leamy 12.83

48. TJ Morrison 13.65

53. Daltin Lambert 13.88

55. Kevin Murphy 14.05

59. Cameron Terry 14.21

68. Kaleb Bryant 14.98

71. Alexis Espana 15.34

200 Meters

26. Joe Leamy 27.04

Kevin Murphy DQ

400 Meters

16. Andre Potts 1:02.04

21. Robert Walsh 1:04.91

800 Meters

20. Seamus House 2:37.59

21. Daltin Lambert 2:39.64

1600 Meters

13. Skylar Wood 5:06.95

30. Seamus House 5:42.66

32. Daltin Lambert 5:46.04

3200 Meters

Skylar Wood DNS

110 Meter Hurdles

Landon Callas 15.77

8. TJ Morrison 19.23

15. Nicholas Kitselman 24.88

300 Meter Hurdles

Landon Callas 41.42

4X100 Relay

8. Joe Leamy 48.95

Joe Larue

Nicolas Kitselman

Landon Callas

12. TJ Morrison 54.72

Seamus House

Robert Walsh

Kevin Murphy

Daltin Lambert DNS

Scott Leamy

Alexis Espana

Kaleb Bryant

Shot Put

13. Kaleb Bryant 33-09.00

Scott Leamy DNF

Javelin

5. Joe Larue 131-00

37. Cameron Terry 84-04

Scott Leamy SCR

Kaleb Bryant SCR

High Jump

10. Andre Potts 5-04.00

Long Jump

18. Joe LaRue 16-07.50

21. Andre Potts 16-05.50

36. Cameron Terry 15-00.25

42. Robert Walsh 13-09.75

44. Kevin Murphy 13-05.25

Triple Jump

8. Joe Larue 36-05.00

13. Andre Potts 35-02.75

20. Cameron Terry 33-00.50

22. Seamus House 29-03.75

Nicolas Kitselman SCR

Girls' Results

100 Meter

19. Leena Baker 15.26

20. Kailyn Lewis 15.27

23. Clarissa Espana 15.33

41. Kenn Gallee 16.33

200 Meters

10. Kirsten Miller 30.90

15. Clarissa Espana 31.91

400 Meters

Emily Adams 1:03.01

3200 Meters

Emily Adams 12:04.34

100 Meter Hurdles

4. Kailyn Lewis 19.77

300 Meter Hurdles

3. Kirsten Miller 57.52

4X100 Relay

Clarissa Espana DQ

Leena Baker

Kirsten Miller

Kailyn Lewis

Shot Put

17. Kirsten Miller 22-04.00

Discus

8. Emily Adams 75-05

25. Kenn Gallee 48-09

29. Leena Baker 47-04

Javelin

28. Kenn Gallee 38-09

Long Jump

14. Leena Baker 12-08.00

15. Kailyn Lewis 12-06.50

Triple Jump

Emily Adams 33-00.00

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 04/05/2017 16:16